8th Firenze FilmCorti Festival: Semifinalist Shortlist

45 selected films
Festival from the 22nd to the 25th of September

We are glad to inform that, after the work of our Juries, the following films have been shortlisted to the Finals of 8th Firenze FilmCorti Festival.
The Films will be screened during the Festival from the 22nd to the 25th of September according to a schedule that will be published in the next hours. 
The event will take place during the afternoons at MAD (Murate Art District) and the evenings with guests will be at La Limonaia di Villa Strozzi.
The presence of the audience will be greatly appreciated. According to Covid19 regulations, the entry will be on a booking basis subject to availability. We will notify of the booking procedures in the next days – for the admission, Green Pass will be necessary.

FilmDirectorCountryMinutesCategiory
500 calorieCristiba SpinaIT17,18Fiction
At  His Own RequestTakács AdélHung23,32Fiction
AccamoraEmanuela MuzzupappaIT11Fiction
Aggrappati a meLuca ArcidiaconoIT19,4Fiction
Al-sitSuzannah MirghaniSudan20Experim
Ape reginaNicola SorcinelliIT14Fiction
Asphodel FieldsLuigi CalabreseUsa4,46Experim
Blood wolfDiana CignoniUsa8Experim
CasiopeaFernando MansioSpain14Fiction
ColoriTanji Takumi e Dong YiCina4Animaz.
Come a MiconoAlessandro PorzioIT14,58Fiction
EchoAitor de MiguelSpain14Fiction
ExhalationAl DiazSpain14,56Experim
FloatersTomek P. ChenczkePort17,08Experim
Giusto il tempo per una sigarettaValentina CasadeiIT14,58Fiction
GracelandTomas CorredorColum8,37Experim
HabitatMarek Kimei Matvija CZRep16,28Experim
InvernoGiulio MastromauroIT16,28Fiction
Je ne regrette rienFiona BavintonUK3,3Experim
La veuve SeveriniLoic GaillardFr19Fiction
LET THERE BE  COLOURAdo HasanovicBosnia15Docum
Let Yourself RestCourtney DixoUsa6,02Experim
L’oro di famigliaEmanuele PisanoIT15Fiction
LoopNicola RaffaetàIT9,22Experim
NamNiccolò CortiUsa19,54Fiction
Pappo e BuccoAntonio LositoIT15Fiction
Rangers heroesSilene BrandIT17,2Docum
Red zonesLuca VulloIT25Experim
SchiavoneaNatalino ZangaroIT14,59Fiction
See Me: A Global ConcertBernadette Wegenstein & CoSviz.25Experim
SignsDustin reesSviz.4Animaz.
SlowGiovanni Boscolo, D. NozziIT10,28Fiction
SmileKevin UskokovicAus.lia5Experim
SolitaireEdoardo NatoliIT10,58Animaz.
Spatula Russell Lepley, Filippo PetacchiUsa19,11Experim
StardustAntonio AndrisaniIT14,4Fiction
TaxidermanRossella LaengIT30Docum

The best orchestra un the world
Henning BackhausAustria13,42Fiction
The creatorSergji PudichUkr5Experim
The Last Thing to DieSofia BullonesEire13,58Experim
TropicanaFrancesco RomanoIT13Fiction
Una nuova prospettivaEmanuela PonzanoIT19Fiction
Une minute de blancheur just avant…Johanne ChagnonCan5,56Experim
UrsulaEduardo BritoPort6,15Experim
Wall PianoAsma Ghanem & coPalest.3Experim